News Flash Home
The original item was published from 6/13/2014 9:39:18 AM to 6/21/2014 12:05:02 AM.

News Flash

City of Pierre News

Posted on: June 13, 2014

[ARCHIVED] Local Qualifiers for State Hershey Track Meet

Local Hershey Track and Field Results
The local Hershey Track Meet was held June 7 in Pierre. Participants from Pierre, Ft. Pierre, Onida, Hermosa, Piedmont and Prairie City took part in the meet. The first three finishers from Pierre/Ft. Pierre qualify for the state meet as well as the first three finishers from the other towns. The state meet will be held in Belle Fourche on June 21. Following are the combined results.
9-10 Boys
50 M Dash
1. Marshall Wittler, Onida 7.44
2. Tucker Putzier, Pierre 7.75
3. Kasey Broers, Pierre 8.31
4. Landon Leighton, Hermosa 8.72
5. Landon Bertram, Pierre 8.84
100 M Dash
1. Tucker Putzier, Pierre 14.25
2. Marshall Wittler, Onida 14.50
3. Kasey Broers, Pierre 16.37
4. Landon Leighton, Hermosa 17.31
5. Tyler Leiferman, Pierre 18.19
200 M Dash
1. Blake Judson, Pierre 35.41
2. Jett Zabel, Pierre 35.44
3. Jared Lutmer, Pierre 42.71
400 M Run
1. Blake Judson, Pierre 1:20.87
2. Jett Zabel, Pierre 1:21.25
3Wm. Burkhalter, Prairie City 1:35.87
4. Jared Lutmer, Pierre 1:35.88
Standing Long Jump
1. Marshall Wittler, Onida 6’8”
2. Landon Bertram, Pierre 5’2.5”
3. Landon Leighton, Hermosa 4’2”
Softball Throw
1. Blake Judson, Pierre 113’8”
2. Nathan Williams, Pierre 113’6”
3. Jett Zabel, Pierre 111”1”
4X100 Relay
1. Marshall Wittler 1:11.15
Blake Judson
Noah Williams
Nathan Williams

9-10 Girls
50 M Dash
1. Stevie Wittler, Onida 8.32
2. Bresha Keegan, Piedmont 8.38
3. Tailynn Bradford, Pierre 8.69
4. Kourtney Walti, Pierre 8.81
100 M Dash
1. Dani Frost, Onida 16.16
2. Stevie Wittler, Onida 16.59
3. Calleigh Chicoine, Onida 16.78
4. Tailynn Bradford, Pierre 17.99
5. Kourtney Walti, Pierre 18.12


200 M. Dash
1. Bresha Keegan, Piedmont 34.65
2. Dani Frost, Onida 35.40
3. Autumn Iverson, Pierre 36.03
400 M Run
1. Calleigh Chicoine, Onida 1:20.08
2. Autumn Iverson, Pierre 1:20.56
Standing Long Jump
1. Stevie Wittler, Onida 6’10.25”
2. Bresha Keegan, Piedmont 5’8”
3. Kourtney Walti, Pierre 5’2.75”
4. Calleigh Chicoine, Onida 5’1”
Softball Throw
1. Tailynn Bradford, Pierre 51’9”
2. Dani Frost, Onida 40’8”
4X100 Relay
1. Stevie Wittler 1:08.22
Dani Frost
Calleigh Chicoine
Tailynn Bradford
11-12 Boys

100 M Dash
1. Isaac Polak, Pierre 12.71
2. Maguire Raske, Pierre 14.34
3. Jack Van Camp, Pierre 14.78
200 M Dash
1. Maguire Raske, Pierre 29.44
2. Isaac Polak, Pierre 30.09
3. Jack Van Camp, Pierre 31.78
400 M Run
1. William Van Camp, Pierre 1:14.75
2. J Burkhalter, Prairie City 1:18.21
3. Caleb Chicoine, Onida 1:22.88
3. Ayden Anderson, Pierre 1:22.88
4. Jace Crane, Pierre 1:28.31
800 M Run
1. J. Burkhalter, Prairie City 2:49.69
2. Caleb Chicoine, Onida 3:01.82
3. William Van Camp, Pierre 3:14.74
Standing Long Jump
1. Isaac Polak, Pierre 6’10.5”
2. Spencer Kelly, Pierre 6’
3. Caleb Chicoine 5’1.5”
4. Jace Crane, Pierre 5’1”
Softball Throw
1. Grey Zabel, Pierre 170’9”
2. Maguire Raske, Pierre 158’9”
3. Jack Van Camp, Pierre 139”
4X100 Relay
1. Grey Zabel 1:02.97
Maguire Raske
Will Van Camp
Jack Van Camp
2. Isaac Polak 1:06.47
Luke Venner
Justin Houlette
Spencer Kelly

11-12 Girls
100 M Dash
1. Addison Cumbow,Pierre 15.81
2. Addy Smith, Pierre 15.91
200 M Dash
1. Hanna Jerome, Pierre 33.60
2. Grace Karp, Pierre 35.50
400 M Run
1. Jessica Lutmer, Pierre 1:13.59
2. Emma Lusk, Pierre 1:17.28
3. Addison Cumbow, Pierre 1:18.44
800 M Run
1. Jessica Lutmer, Pierre 2:49.59
2. Emma Lusk, Pierre 3:01.41
Standing Long Jump
1. Addison Cumbow, Pierre 6’3.25”
2. Hanna Jerome, Pierre 6”
Softball throw
1. Emma Lusk, Pierre 86’7”
4X100 Relay
Jessica Lutmer 1:07.83
Grace Karp
Emma Lusk
Addison Cumbow

13-14 Boys
100 M Dash
1. JD Carter, Pierre 13.53
2. Jaden Jessop, Pierre 13.89
3. River Iverson, Pierre 14.50
200 M. Dash
1. JD Carter, Pierre 28.37
2. Dmitri Mutchelknaus, Pierre 29.53
3. River Iverson, Pierre 30.16
4. Nick Wittler, Onida 30.18
800 M Run
1. Tucker Berens, Pierre 2:34.87
2. Dmitri Mutchelknaus, Pierre 2:38.40
Justin Dowling, Pierre 2:49.70
Standing Long Jump
1. Tucker Berens, Pierre 7’8.75”
2. Dmitri Mutchelknaus, Pierre 7’6”
3. JD Carter, Pierre 7’5.25”
Softball Throw
1. Brady Hofteizer, Pierre 187’5”
2. Nick Wittler, Onida 156’9”
3. Cobey Carr, Pierre 130’1”
4. River Iverson, Pierre 124’5”
4X100 Relay
Jaden Jessop 59.85
Nick Wittler
Matthew Lusk
Alejandro Ramirez

13-14 Girls
100 M Dash
1. Emry Heiss, Pierre 15.40
2. Klarissa Gorham, Pierre 16.06
3. Alscessa Elsey, Pierre 18.35
200 M Dash
1. Alscessa Elsey, Pierre 43.46
800 M Run
1. R. Burkhalter, Prairie City 2:51.72
2. Kyla Keyes, Pierre 2:53.40
1600 M Run
1. R. Burkhalter, Prairie City 6:31.43
2. Kyla Keyes, Pierre 6:45.10
Standing Long Jump
1. Klarissa Gorham, Pierre 6’6.5”
2. Alscessa Elsey, Pierre 6’4”
3. R. Burkhalter, Prairie City 5’7.5”


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City of Pierre News

1.31.23_DOG PARK AERIAL

Dog Park Open for Business

Posted on: February 1, 2023
Image of Bill Pay Utility Insert

City Launches New Online Payment System

Posted on: January 25, 2023
Rawlins-RGBcolor-horiz

Rawlins Library: February Programming

Posted on: January 23, 2023